Docket No. FD 35749
[…] <br />by rail carriers” is “exclusive.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The statute defines “transportation”
<br />expansively to encompass any property, facility, structure or equipment “related to the
<br />movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement
<br />concerning use.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9).9 Moreover, “railroad” is defined broadly to include a
<br />switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary
<br />for transportation. 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6). Section 10501(b) expressly provides that “the
<br />remedies provided under [49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11908] with respect to regulation of rail
<br />transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.”
<br />Section 10501(b) thus is intended to prevent a patchwork of local regulation from unreasonably
<br />interfering with interstate commerce.
<br />
<br />In interpreting the reach of § 10501(b) preemption, the Board and the courts have found